Iowa Lakes Corridor Communities
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Iowa Lakes Corridor65,06463,73263,60463,287

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-43,9963,6793,604
5-93,9473,7153,700
10-143,8723,7803,935
15-194,4853,7583,944
20-243,6253,4423,051
25-293,5963,7663,045
30-343,4763,6193,663
35-393,3093,6463,639
40-443,5163,4043,685
45-494,4403,4433,500
50-545,0293,8893,447
55-594,8574,6263,885
60-643,8464,9284,482
65-692,8394,3444,731
70-742,4763,3904,041
75-792,2012,2862,938
80-842,0011,6611,847
85+2,2222,2282,151
18+49,28550,24349,719
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Iowa Lakes Corridor2020
Total63,604.000
White Alone87.200
Black Alone1.630
American Indian Alone0.400
Asian Alone4.120
Pacific Islander Alone0.230
Some Other Race4.500
Two or More Races1.910
Hispanic Origin11.550
Diversity Index39.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Iowa Lakes Corridor2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households26,24426,52726,59926,458
Housing Units32,12433,79135,84336,935
Owner Occupied Units19,43619,315
Renter Occupied Units7,1637,142
Vacant Units9,24410,477

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Iowa Lakes Corridor20202025
Median Home Value$139,316$156,609
Average Home Value$198,021$218,618
<$50,0001,6991,440
$50,000 - $99,9994,9734,424
$100,000 - $149,9993,8753,463
$150,000 - $199,9992,6062,508
$200,000 - $249,9991,9192,052
$250,000 - $299,9991,1621,338
$300,000 - $399,9991,4721,824
$400,000 - $499,999738989
$500,000 - $749,999619887
$1,000,000 +137129

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later920
2000-20093,565
1990-19993,321
1980-19892,250
1970-19795,504
1960-19693,671
1950-19594,169
1940-19492,384
1939 or Before8,483

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Iowa Lakes Corridor20202025
Median Household$54,398$56,753
Average Household$74,413$80,442
Per Capita$31,154$33,665

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Iowa Lakes Corridor2020
<$15,0002,359
$15,000 - $24,9992,678
$25,000 - $34,9992,617
$35,000 - $49,9994,412
$50,000 - $74,9995,049
$75,000 - $99,9993,622
$100,000 - $149,9993,670
$150,000 - $199,9991,113
$200,000+1,080

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+31,978
In-County Residents26,298
Out-of-County Residents4,615
Drive Alone24,675
Carpooled3,599
Public Transport102
Work at Home1,882
Less than 5 minutes3,817
5-9 minutes8,633
10-14 minutes5,146
15-19 minutes3,844
20-24 minutes2,722
25-29 minutes1,293
30-34 minutes2,312
35-39 minutes311
40-44 minutes513
45-59 minutes727
60-89 minutes408
90+ minutes371
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,152
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt449
Mining0
Utilities268
Construction1,628
Manufacturing5,805
Wholesale Trade1,835
  
Retail Trade5,477
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers711
Furn & Home Furnish Str131
Electronics & Appl Store89
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip456
Food & Beverage Stores1,899
Health/Pers Care Stores199
Gasoline Stations120
Clothing/Accessory Store236
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music185
General Merchandise Str1,095
Misc Store Retailers345
Nonstore Retailers11
  
Transportation/Warehouse905
Information698
  
Finance & Insurance1,122
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn750
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv73
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other298
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing578
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv959
Legal Services169
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises299
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt605
Educational Services2,628
HealthCare/Social Assist5,617
Arts/Entertainment/Rec955
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,785
Accommodation1,279
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,506
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,040
Auto Repair/Maintenance234
Public Administration Emp1,457

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Iowa Lakes Corridor2020
Some High School2,321
Graduated High School12,325
Associates Degree5,523
Bachelor's Degree8,216
Graduate Degree2,995

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,416
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus108
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus14
Construction Bus243
Manufacturing Bus126
Wholesale Trade Bus133
  
Retail Trade Bus481
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus79
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus22
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus54
Food & Beverage Stores Bus75
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus36
Gasoline Stations Bus20
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus46
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus29
General Merchandise Str Bus18
Misc Store Retailers Bus67
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus127
Information Bus83
  
Finance & Insurance Bus186
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus64
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus92
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus123
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus168
Legal Services Bus43
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus98
Educational Services Bus70
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus263
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus102
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus247
Accommodation Bus68
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus179
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus446
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus67
Public Administration Bus228

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top