Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Dickinson County16,42416,66717,86118,377

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-4817781772
5-9929859892
10-14914918977
15-19849806886
20-24639661579
25-29835807677
30-34894898868
35-398391,035998
40-449441,0441,130
45-491,2039611,131
50-541,3341,1311,026
55-591,4591,4241,247
60-641,2991,6191,548
65-699801,5651,666
70-748541,3461,547
75-797238411,142
80-84575558662
85+580607629
18+13,44014,77515,155
Median Age485151

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Race

Dickinson County2022
Total17,861.000
White Alone96.980
Black Alone0.170
American Indian Alone0.070
Asian Alone0.910
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.480
Two or More Races1.340
Hispanic Origin2.330
Diversity Index10.200

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Growth Rate

Dickinson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households7,1037,5548,1128,348
Housing Units11,37512,84914,70015,414
Owner Occupied Units6,5026,780
Renter Occupied Units1,6101,568
Vacant Units6,5887,066

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Home Value

Dickinson County20222027
Median Home Value$213,902$240,501
Average Home Value$314,749$364,543
<$50,000310224
$50,000 - $99,999658477
$100,000 - $149,9991,058916
$150,000 - $199,9999971,078
$200,000 - $249,999820858
$250,000 - $299,999578676
$300,000 - $399,999704718
$400,000 - $499,999396376
$500,000 - $749,999513718
$1,000,000 +137175

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later455
2000-20092,602
1990-19991,874
1980-1989842
1970-19791,991
1960-19691,316
1950-19591,173
1940-1949725
1939 or Before2,318

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dickinson County20222027
Median Household$61,043$66,033
Average Household$85,027$92,634
Per Capita$38,630$42,092

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Household Income Base

Dickinson County2022
<$15,000405
$15,000 - $24,999769
$25,000 - $34,999801
$35,000 - $49,9991,265
$50,000 - $74,9991,515
$75,000 - $99,9991,164
$100,000 - $149,9991,288
$150,000 - $199,999404
$200,000+501

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,078
In-County Residents7,198
Out-of-County Residents1,334
Drive Alone7,388
Carpooled717
Public Transport39
Work at Home479
Less than 5 minutes834
5-9 minutes2,299
10-14 minutes1,523
15-19 minutes1,285
20-24 minutes948
25-29 minutes395
30-34 minutes684
35-39 minutes114
40-44 minutes100
45-59 minutes223
60-89 minutes65
90+ minutes129
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,466
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt64
Mining5
Utilities7
Construction436
Manufacturing1,208
Wholesale Trade620
  
Retail Trade2,109
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers337
Furn & Home Furnish Str73
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip108
Food & Beverage Stores488
Health/Pers Care Stores46
Gasoline Stations33
Clothing/Accessory Store99
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music393
General Merchandise Str321
Misc Store Retailers183
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse180
Information229
  
Finance & Insurance304
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn192
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other87
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing285
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv381
Legal Services57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises125
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt282
Educational Services523
HealthCare/Social Assist1,264
Arts/Entertainment/Rec578
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,035
Accommodation859
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,176
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin431
Auto Repair/Maintenance61
Public Administration Emp383

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dickinson County2022
Some High School408
Graduated High School3,194
Associates Degree1,971
Bachelor's Degree3,493
Graduate Degree1,278

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,137
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus87
Manufacturing Bus38
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus169
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus33
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus57
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus71
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus87
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus120
Accommodation Bus45
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus75
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus128
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus60

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top