Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Clay County17,37216,66716,61416,418

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,078968948
5-91,042969955
10-141,0479931,024
15-191,039874922
20-24801824709
25-29988995824
30-34985968974
35-398981,007975
40-44932922976
45-491,189900948
50-541,344987875
55-591,2621,115978
60-649961,2991,052
65-697311,1471,252
70-746339261,054
75-79567640815
80-84536457520
85+599623617
18+12,83713,14212,906
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Race

Clay County2022
Total16,614.000
White Alone94.310
Black Alone1.020
American Indian Alone0.290
Asian Alone0.880
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.900
Two or More Races1.610
Hispanic Origin4.510
Diversity Index18.700

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Growth Rate

Clay County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households7,2597,2827,3377,269
Housing Units7,8288,0628,3698,479
Owner Occupied Units4,9924,969
Renter Occupied Units2,3452,300
Vacant Units1,0321,210

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Home Value

Clay County20222027
Median Home Value$141,518$157,514
Average Home Value$160,527$174,291
<$50,000348273
$50,000 - $99,9991,169916
$100,000 - $149,9991,1791,106
$150,000 - $199,9991,0761,261
$200,000 - $249,999534606
$250,000 - $299,999265335
$300,000 - $399,999280309
$400,000 - $499,9999798
$500,000 - $749,9993044
$1,000,000 +66

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later179
2000-2009501
1990-1999607
1980-1989756
1970-19791,198
1960-1969956
1950-19591,116
1940-1949549
1939 or Before2,303

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Clay County20222027
Median Household$51,486$54,950
Average Household$65,124$71,337
Per Capita$28,785$31,610

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Household Income Base

Clay County2022
<$15,000715
$15,000 - $24,999891
$25,000 - $34,999844
$35,000 - $49,9991,106
$50,000 - $74,9991,292
$75,000 - $99,999984
$100,000 - $149,9991,120
$150,000 - $199,999268
$200,000+117

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,903
In-County Residents6,403
Out-of-County Residents1,445
Drive Alone6,184
Carpooled851
Public Transport65
Work at Home514
Less than 5 minutes870
5-9 minutes1,930
10-14 minutes1,237
15-19 minutes886
20-24 minutes620
25-29 minutes440
30-34 minutes680
35-39 minutes123
40-44 minutes88
45-59 minutes249
60-89 minutes161
90+ minutes105
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,120
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt191
Mining0
Utilities61
Construction689
Manufacturing516
Wholesale Trade538
  
Retail Trade1,630
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers179
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store73
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip261
Food & Beverage Stores402
Health/Pers Care Stores73
Gasoline Stations46
Clothing/Accessory Store92
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music96
General Merchandise Str327
Misc Store Retailers68
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse279
Information287
  
Finance & Insurance339
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn243
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other69
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing129
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv536
Legal Services70
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises61
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt258
Educational Services489
HealthCare/Social Assist2,356
Arts/Entertainment/Rec100
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs569
Accommodation69
Food Srv/Drinking Places500
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin653
Auto Repair/Maintenance103
Public Administration Emp423

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Educational Attainment (25+)

Clay County2022
Some High School500
Graduated High School3,624
Associates Degree1,350
Bachelor's Degree2,043
Graduate Degree757

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses948
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus28
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus68
Manufacturing Bus38
Wholesale Trade Bus50
  
Retail Trade Bus134
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus18
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus36
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus55
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus14
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus81
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus53
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus43
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus132
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top