Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Buena Vista County20,41120,26019,55219,350

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,4491,3071,319
5-91,3451,3091,334
10-141,3171,2811,362
15-191,7341,3541,425
20-241,5781,3801,277
25-291,2051,3061,048
30-341,0491,2371,246
35-391,0591,1021,202
40-441,1319921,085
45-491,377965973
50-541,5871,082918
55-591,3971,2871,067
60-649771,3971,144
65-696811,1031,271
70-74582826962
75-79564579697
80-84569423457
85+659622563
18+15,20414,92014,540
Median Age373838

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Population by Race

Buena Vista County2022
Total19,552.000
White Alone70.840
Black Alone3.360
American Indian Alone0.460
Asian Alone11.610
Pacific Islander Alone0.780
Some Other Race10.320
Two or More Races2.640
Hispanic Origin27.300
Diversity Index68.900

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Growth Rate

Buena Vista County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households7,4997,5227,3257,244
Housing Units8,1458,2378,2378,497
Owner Occupied Units4,9184,815
Renter Occupied Units2,4072,429
Vacant Units9121,253

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Home Value

Buena Vista County20222027
Median Home Value$136,114$156,690
Average Home Value$169,612$194,055
<$50,000491377
$50,000 - $99,9991,232949
$100,000 - $149,9991,019939
$150,000 - $199,9999251,065
$200,000 - $249,999471523
$250,000 - $299,999294364
$300,000 - $399,999260281
$400,000 - $499,9996262
$500,000 - $749,999115171
$1,000,000 +56

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later184
2000-2009394
1990-1999509
1980-1989574
1970-19791,515
1960-19691,141
1950-19591,056
1940-1949476
1939 or Before2,360

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Buena Vista County20222027
Median Household$56,338$59,834
Average Household$71,896$78,612
Per Capita$26,997$29,492

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Household Income Base

Buena Vista County2022
<$15,000500
$15,000 - $24,999698
$25,000 - $34,999831
$35,000 - $49,9991,093
$50,000 - $74,9991,570
$75,000 - $99,9991,001
$100,000 - $149,9991,038
$150,000 - $199,999415
$200,000+179

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,176
In-County Residents9,027
Out-of-County Residents1,105
Drive Alone7,196
Carpooled1,454
Public Transport32
Work at Home515
Less than 5 minutes1,720
5-9 minutes2,783
10-14 minutes1,576
15-19 minutes1,139
20-24 minutes775
25-29 minutes335
30-34 minutes541
35-39 minutes196
40-44 minutes129
45-59 minutes243
60-89 minutes133
90+ minutes91
Average Travel Time14

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,705
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt77
Mining0
Utilities109
Construction272
Manufacturing3,523
Wholesale Trade362
  
Retail Trade1,411
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers133
Furn & Home Furnish Str4
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip55
Food & Beverage Stores583
Health/Pers Care Stores74
Gasoline Stations52
Clothing/Accessory Store69
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music37
General Merchandise Str317
Misc Store Retailers71
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse235
Information137
  
Finance & Insurance384
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn285
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other76
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing114
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv237
Legal Services59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises109
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt69
Educational Services1,369
HealthCare/Social Assist948
Arts/Entertainment/Rec175
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs799
Accommodation188
Food Srv/Drinking Places611
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin855
Auto Repair/Maintenance66
Public Administration Emp505

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

Educational Attainment (25+)

Buena Vista County2022
Some High School1,293
Graduated High School3,702
Associates Degree1,337
Bachelor's Degree1,833
Graduate Degree854

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses839
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus25
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus49
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus30
  
Retail Trade Bus132
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus17
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus55
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus24
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus23
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus50
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus18
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus50
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus40
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus112
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus18
Public Administration Bus66

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-19

  Back To Top