Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Iowa Lakes Corridor65,06463,73263,22462,975

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-43,9963,5873,547
5-93,9473,6373,662
10-143,8723,7013,865
15-194,4853,6903,874
20-243,6253,3442,997
25-293,5963,6802,998
30-343,4763,6533,606
35-393,3093,6433,687
40-443,5163,3933,646
45-494,4403,3093,527
50-545,0293,7653,309
55-594,8574,5153,851
60-643,8464,9424,357
65-692,8394,3954,756
70-742,4763,6024,102
75-792,2012,4223,080
80-842,0011,7191,935
85+2,2222,2242,176
18+49,28550,15449,616
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Iowa Lakes Corridor2021
Total63,224.000
White Alone87.070
Black Alone1.540
American Indian Alone0.380
Asian Alone4.170
Pacific Islander Alone0.260
Some Other Race4.620
Two or More Races1.970
Hispanic Origin11.840
Diversity Index39.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Iowa Lakes Corridor2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households26,24426,52726,62526,561
Housing Units32,12433,79135,94937,018
Owner Occupied Units19,38319,462
Renter Occupied Units7,2427,099
Vacant Units9,32410,457

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Iowa Lakes Corridor20212026
Median Home Value$153,374$173,420
Average Home Value$212,256$243,840
<$50,0001,6201,255
$50,000 - $99,9994,0973,247
$100,000 - $149,9993,7453,435
$150,000 - $199,9993,3943,829
$200,000 - $249,9991,9972,188
$250,000 - $299,9991,2691,534
$300,000 - $399,9991,4001,509
$400,000 - $499,999614618
$500,000 - $749,999686970
$1,000,000 +164205

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later876
2000-20093,622
1990-19993,187
1980-19892,492
1970-19795,312
1960-19693,787
1950-19594,189
1940-19492,215
1939 or Before8,602

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Iowa Lakes Corridor20212026
Median Household$55,674$59,516
Average Household$73,748$80,654
Per Capita$31,091$34,052

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Iowa Lakes Corridor2021
<$15,0002,015
$15,000 - $24,9992,742
$25,000 - $34,9992,816
$35,000 - $49,9994,160
$50,000 - $74,9995,133
$75,000 - $99,9993,701
$100,000 - $149,9993,898
$150,000 - $199,9991,229
$200,000+929

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+31,688
In-County Residents25,819
Out-of-County Residents4,681
Drive Alone24,290
Carpooled3,464
Public Transport144
Work at Home1,880
Less than 5 minutes4,026
5-9 minutes8,066
10-14 minutes4,920
15-19 minutes3,589
20-24 minutes2,822
25-29 minutes1,427
30-34 minutes2,294
35-39 minutes470
40-44 minutes529
45-59 minutes808
60-89 minutes449
90+ minutes407
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,516
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt398
Mining14
Utilities190
Construction1,629
Manufacturing5,799
Wholesale Trade1,808
  
Retail Trade5,546
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers773
Furn & Home Furnish Str111
Electronics & Appl Store114
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip462
Food & Beverage Stores1,627
Health/Pers Care Stores212
Gasoline Stations126
Clothing/Accessory Store263
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music534
General Merchandise Str975
Misc Store Retailers342
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse841
Information716
  
Finance & Insurance1,205
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn836
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv82
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other286
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing574
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,252
Legal Services222
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises317
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt619
Educational Services2,728
HealthCare/Social Assist5,458
Arts/Entertainment/Rec902
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,621
Accommodation1,159
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,462
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,236
Auto Repair/Maintenance253
Public Administration Emp1,594

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Iowa Lakes Corridor2021
Some High School2,548
Graduated High School12,472
Associates Degree5,605
Bachelor's Degree8,319
Graduate Degree3,209

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,383
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus79
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus12
Construction Bus234
Manufacturing Bus127
Wholesale Trade Bus138
  
Retail Trade Bus493
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus89
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus56
Food & Beverage Stores Bus68
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus42
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus50
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus30
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus63
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus113
Information Bus81
  
Finance & Insurance Bus195
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus34
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus88
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus117
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus199
Legal Services Bus58
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus18
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus97
Educational Services Bus69
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus270
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus110
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus242
Accommodation Bus69
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus174
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus438
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus65
Public Administration Bus239

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top